These are random musings of my life journey, the people, animals, places, and events which have woven, and continue to weave, a tapestry that is me. We all know there is no real destination, only the ongoing experiences which blend together, creating the trail. Each step gives a glimpse of what is to come, without allowing me to see the end result. It is exciting. I have a home base that is mine, that gives me a place to rest. This is it. This is where my heart is, no matter where I journey...................

Sunday, September 09, 2007

I'm In A Funnies Kinda Mood . . .

OK, one of my random weird posts.. . . . .

On growing old .....

On the use of wittiness ......

Oh, yeah, I get this one!

And I'm thinking, maybe not with today's younger and younger marking of milestones!

Well, didn't we all????

That's it! Damned aging thing!!!

OK, that's all. Aw now, who was that who muttered, "Thank god"???

Hope everyone had a good weekend!


  1. LOVE it!!! I must say, my favorite is the Mother Goose Grimm cartoon.

    You can post this kind of stuff anytime. I LOVE to laugh and have fun.

    Have a groovy week, my friend.

  2. Hey, Dawn! Yep, MG&G is one of my favorites, too. Glad I could tickle your fancy! And you have a good one, too!

  3. Daisy - Good!

    Patti - Oh, no, your sense of humor is as weird as mine!! LOL!

  4. I needed that. Thanks for the laugh. The first one is so true.


If you have something to say about it, just stick out your thumb, and I'll slow down so you can hop aboard! But hang on, 'cause I'm movin' on down the road!!! No time to waste!!!