These are random musings of my life journey, the people, animals, places, and events which have woven, and continue to weave, a tapestry that is me. We all know there is no real destination, only the ongoing experiences which blend together, creating the trail. Each step gives a glimpse of what is to come, without allowing me to see the end result. It is exciting. I have a home base that is mine, that gives me a place to rest. This is it. This is where my heart is, no matter where I journey...................

Saturday, July 05, 2008

A Great Quote!

“Always do sober what you said you'd do drunk.
That will teach you to keep your mouth shut.”

Ernest Hemingway

LOL! Yep, I'd say it would!!


  1. i'm so glad i don't drink!
    honestly, we both know i have a great knack for needing to shut myself up as it is.
    hell, last night chris and i went to a party, and in the course of one minute i managed to insult some woman about 5 times. it wasn't until later when she was speaking, i realized what i had done.
    oh well, that's just me.
    open mouth, insert great big foot.
    life sure is fun like this!

  2. I think in my case this counts for when you are not drinking and everyone else is drinking. hehe

  3. Cameo, OMG!!! I'm dying to know what you said to the woman!! LOL! Leave it to you, eh??

    MQ, I thought so!

    Caroline, if that ain't the trut'!!!! I was telling someone today about that strange quirk about you, and I swear, they did not believe me!!! LOL!!


If you have something to say about it, just stick out your thumb, and I'll slow down so you can hop aboard! But hang on, 'cause I'm movin' on down the road!!! No time to waste!!!