These are random musings of my life journey, the people, animals, places, and events which have woven, and continue to weave, a tapestry that is me. We all know there is no real destination, only the ongoing experiences which blend together, creating the trail. Each step gives a glimpse of what is to come, without allowing me to see the end result. It is exciting. I have a home base that is mine, that gives me a place to rest. This is it. This is where my heart is, no matter where I journey...................

Monday, April 05, 2010

Feeling kinda gassy

Gas is playing a big and sometimes scary role in my life recently. Not that kind of gas, you goobers!

When I came home yesterday, as I got close to the door, I smelled gas. I thought, "Oh, no. I have a gas leak." I cautiously opened the door, and it was strong in the house. I quickly opened windows, turned on fans, and when I walked past the stove I heard a slight hiss. Sure enough, a burner was left barely on and was leaking gas. It took about a half hour to get it cleared. Thank goodness the birds were alive! I wasn't so worried about the dogs; they were outside.

When Linda got home we figured out what happened. Her stove turned off the opposite of mine, so she thought it was off when it was on very low. I figure that during the day, the strong winds came in through the hood vent and blew out the flame, allowing gas to escape into the house. She felt really bad about it, but I figured it could happen to me as well. I once left a burner on for about an hour. Stuff happens!

A couple hours ago I was beginning to fix macaroni and cheese, that wonderful special recipe I found a while back, for the potluck tonight. I turned on a burner under a pan of water for the pasta, and went about my business mixing the cheeses and other stuff. After about 10 minutes, I noticed that the water was hot but not boiling. Hmm?

I looked, and the flame from the burner was fairly low. I turned on another burner, and it was the same. I called the gas company and told them I was getting low gas output. They asked where I lived, and immediately, she told me that a gas line in our area had been cut. Just then I looked at the stove, and my flame was back to normal. I told her that, thanked her and hung up.

The flame was up and down, but most of the time it was OK. I got the macaroni started, then looked out my front window and saw a gas truck in the street. I walked down to see what was going on, and guess what? The line was cut right in front of my house! They are out here today grading the roads and resurfacing them, and one of the graders clipped it EXACTLY where the phone line is always getting cut!!

I'm guessing the gas company will move the line. I'm still waiting for the independent contractor to get out here and put in a permanent line for me on the phone. Hopefully, I'll get him to move the phone line, as well.

There you go. My last 24 hours have been a real gas!!!

Yeah, I know, I'm corny. I'm OK with it!


  1. When I first saw the title I thought maybe the dogs were gassy. Glad to hear that you didn't have a gas leak and that it has already been taken care of.

  2. Oh, listen, with 5 dogs, odds are one is gassy at any given moment! But no, that wasn't my subject. LOL!

    Yep, I'm glad it is all taken care of now. Let's hope it doesn't come in 3's!

  3. I'm corny too, it's o.k.! Us cornballs gotta stick together. Sounds like an interesting yet pain in the GASS day!! LOL!!! I hope they get their #@!% together for you soon Lyn! Love Di ♥

  4. Jumpin' Jack Flash! It's a gas, gas, gas.

  5. Di, right!! LOL! I hope they get it together, too, but I think it is wise to not hold my breath!

    Daisy, LOL! Yep!!!

  6. Be careful because when you turn the fan switch on there is sometimes a little spark in the wall plate caused by the connection. That spark could cause the gas to ignite.

  7. Thanks, Man, good to know! I actually didn't turn them on till I had doors and windows on and some aeration already going on. I was even nervous about opening windows, the friction.

  8. But did you get the mac and cheese prepared? Of course my answer to all the travails of gas is "Electricity". I've had an electric stove for years and years. I don't know if I could even cook with gas anymore.

    ~hippo hugs~

  9. Yep, Pam, it got done and was scrumptious!

    I had electric for over 30 years, too, but I went back to gas when I bought appliances here, I opted for gas. I love it. Cooking is SO much easier, the precision is far better, and I've had far fewer boo-boos with it. It's a matter of taste, of course.

  10. Since I have allergies, a gas smell has to be pretty strong before I notice it. Since I don't cook though, I don't have to worry about leaving any burners on.

  11. Well, Dave, I cook, and it wasn't me who left the burner on! And while you don't cook, you still have to worry about the person in your house who does! How much do you trust that lovely lady? ;D


If you have something to say about it, just stick out your thumb, and I'll slow down so you can hop aboard! But hang on, 'cause I'm movin' on down the road!!! No time to waste!!!